Program                     program

 

Sunday, June 19, 2016

5:30-7:30 PM     Registration begins at the Registration desk at the Conference site

6:00 PM           Conference welcome & opening remarks
                             Bruce Lipshutz, Jean Suffert, Robert Dodd

6:30 PM           Opening Reception (outside Conference Center)

Monday, June 20, 2016

7:30-8:30 AM    Catered Breakfast (outside Conference Center)

Discussion leader:  Tom Hoye (University of Minnesota)

8:30 AM            David Williams (Indiana University)
                              Studies Towards the Synthesis of Polycyclic Alkaloids [Abstract]

9:20 AM            Max Malacria (Institut Parisien de Chimie Moléculaire, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris & Institut de Chimie des Substances Naturelles, CNRS, Gif-sur-Yvette)
  
Palladium Catalyzed Stereoselective Synthesis of Polycyclic Aromatic Compounds. From Catalysis to All Metal Aromaticity [Abstract]

10:10 AM          Short talk by Prof. James Takacs (University of Nebraska)
                             Take a CAHB Direct to Chiral Boronic Esters
[Abstract]

10:25 AM           Coffee/Tea Break (outside Conference Center)

 Discussion leader:  Scott Batcheller (MilliporeSigma)

 10:45 AM            David Nicewicz (University of North Carolina)
                             
New Avenues in Synthesis via Organic Photoredox Catalysis  [Abstract] 

11:35 AM             Jean-Francois Poisson (Université de Grenoble)
                            
Natural Products as a Source of Inspiration  [Abstract]

 12:25 PM            Catered Lunch (outside Conference Center)

 Discussion leader:  Bruce Lipshutz (UC Santa Barbara)

 1:45 PM              Frances Arnold (CalTech)
                             
Innovation by Evolution:  Expanding the Enzyme Universe  [Abstract]

2:35 PM               Fabrice Gallou (Novartis, Basel)

  Alternative Solvents:  from a Compliance-driven Activity to a Trigger for Innovation  [Abstract]

 3:25 PM              Short talk by Prof. Takashi Nishikata (Yamaguchi University)
                             Copper-amine Catalyst System Enabled Radical Alkylations  [Abstract]

3:40 PM               Coffee/Tea Break (outside Conference Center)

Discussion leader:  Jean Suffert (Uni. Strasbourg)

4:00 PM              Francoise Colobert (Université de Strasbourg)

 Enantiopure Sulfoxide, an Efficient Chiral Directing Group for Stereoselective C-H Bond Activation [Abstract]

4:50 PM               Artis Klapars (Merck, Rahway, NJ)
                            
Efficient Synthesis of Complex Drug Candidates  [Abstract]

6:00-7:30PM      Dinner at Goleta Beach; Coach Transportation departs from Sierra Madre Village at 5:45PM

8:00-10:00PM     Poster Session (adjacent room to the Conference Center)

 Tuesday, June 21, 2016

7:30-8:30AM        Catered Breakfast (outside Conference Center)

 Discussion leader:  Joe Konopelski (UC Santa Cruz)

 8:30 AM            Jennifer Schomaker (University of Wisconsin)
                          
Catalyst-controlled, Tunable Strategies for the Synthesis of Complex Amines  [Abstract]

9:20 AM            Bastien Nay (Muséum National d’Histoire Naturelle, Paris)
                           Bio-inspired Strategies for the Total Synthesis of Polycyclic Chalasins and Related PKS-NRPS Natural Products 
[Abstract]

 
10:10 AM          Coffee/Tea Break (outside Conference Center)

 Discussion leader:  Sachin Handa (University of Louisville)

10:30 AM          Short talk by Dr. Morgan Donnard (Université de Strasbourg)
                          Copper and Cyanated Heteroatoms:  from Simple Synthesis to Multicomponent Reactions 
[Abstract]

 
10:45 AM          Brandon Brown (Gilead)

                          Process Development of a Nucelotide Reverse Transcriptase Inhibitor for the Treatment of HIV 
[Abstract]

 11:15 AM         Short talk by Dr. Ekaterina Vinogradova (Scripps)
                          Organometallic Palladium Reagents for Cysteine Bioconjugation 
[Abstract]  

11:40 AM          Short talk by Prof. Norbert Krause (University of Dortmund)
                          Sustainable Micellar Gold Catalysis 
[Abstract] 

12:00 PM         Catered Lunch (outside Conference Center)

 1:30 PM          Photos and Excursion to downtown Santa Barbara; Coach Transportation for           
                        
Excursion Downtown departs at 2:15PM

                        
Buses will return:  TBD

 Wednesday, June 22, 2016

 7:30-8:30AM  Catered Breakfast (outside Conference Center)

Discussion leader:  Doug Grotjahn (San Diego state University)

8:30 AM         Surya Prakash (USC)
                      
Our Recent Studies on Fluoroalkylations  [Abstract]

9:20 AM         François-Xavier Felpin (Université de Nantes)
                       Converting Cellulose Paper into Smart Material through Organic Chemistry: Applications in Sensing, Catalysis, and Optical Data Storage [Abstract]

10:10 AM       Short talk by Dr. Peter Gildner (Johnson Matthey, USA)
                        Stable Precatalysts for Facile Delivery of LPd(0): Application in Challenging C- N Cross-Couplings 
[Abstract]

10:25 AM       Coffee/Tea Break (outside Conference Center)

Discussion leader:  Surya Prakash (USC)

10:45 AM       Gwilherm Evano (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
                       
Nitrogen-substituted Alkynes: from Synthesis to Applications  [Abstract]

11:35 AM       Dennis Hall (University of Alberta)
                       New Frontiers in the Preparation and Cross-Coupling of Chiral Alkylboronates for the Synthesis of Bioactive Heterocycles
   [Abstract]

12:25 PM       Catered Lunch (outside Conference Center)

Discussion leader:  Robert Dodd (ICSN - Gif/Yvette)

1:45 PM         M. Kevin Brown (Indiana University)
                       
Metal-Catalyzed Alkene Functionalization: An Approach Towards Stereospecific Cross-Coupling   [Abstract]

2:35 PM         Samir Jegham (Sanofi, Montpellier)
                       
Discovery of SAR154782 a New NAMPT Inhibitor as Anticancer Drug  [Abstract]

3:25 PM          Coffee/Tea Break (outside Conference Center)

Discussion leader:  Denis Hall (University of Alberta)

3:50 PM         Laurence Grimaud (Ecole Normale Supérieure - Université Pierre et Marie Curie)
                      
Mechanistic Studies for more rationale developments of new methodologies  [Abstract]

4:40 PM         Stephan Bachmann (Hoffmann-La Roche)
                       Catalysis as Key Technology for the Synthesis of APIs and Their Building Blocks
   [Abstract]

5:10 PM         Short talk by Dr. David Leboeuf (Université Paris-Sud, Orsay)
                      
Calcium(II)-Catalyzed aza-Piancatelli Cyclization  [Abstract]

5:25 PM         Short talk by Prof. Webster Santos (Virginia Tech)
                      
Transition Metal-free trans Diboration of Alkynamides 
[Abstract]

6:30 PM         Dinner (Banquet at the Biltmore Hotel & Resort; bus transportation)

Thursday, June 23, 2016

7:30-8:30AM Catered Breakfast (outside Conference Center)

Discussion leader:  Norbert Krause (University of Dortmund)

8:30 AM         Istvan Marko (Université Catholique de Louvain)
                      
Unique Methodologies for the Efficient Assembly of Natural Products  [Abstract]

9:20 AM         Short talk by Dr. Sarah Trice (MilliporeSigma)
                        Modern Catalysis: New Tools to Level the Playing Field 
[Abstract]

 9:35 AM         Tom Hoye (University of Minnesota)
                        
The Hexadehydro-Diels-Alder (HDDA) Reaction:  a Platform for Discovery  [Abstract]

 10:25 AM       Coffee/Tea Break (outside Conference Center)

 11:00 AM       Poster Prizes

 11:25 AM       Closing Remarks (Robert Dodd, Jean Suffert, Bruce Lipshutz)

 11:45 AM       Catered Lunch (outside Conference Center)

 1:30 PM         Departure

 For those with a late departure on Thursday, or a Friday departure, there will be catered meals available Thursday evening and Friday morning.